Portland Short Track Series

Portland International Raceway, OR
June 25, 2018

Part of the Portland Short Track Series

For questions about these results, contact Candi Murray cmurray@obra.org

Updated June 25, 2018 at 9:39 PM

Category 1 Men 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 308 Danny Weikel Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 46 Portland 6
2 302 James Tervo Team S+M 48 Portland 6
3 300 Scott Trautman Dialed Cycling Team 52 Camas 6
4 309 Craig Ruby Tuite Bicycle Repair 48 Portland 6
5 307 Terry Hamness Dialed Cycling Team 48 Washougal 6
6 311 Anthony Ohotto ANTHM Collective 52 Portland 6
7 305 Roger Lloyd Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 48 Portland 6
8 310 Ronald Kizziar Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 49 Portland 6
9 301 Aaron Radspinner Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 47 Beaverton 5
10 314 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 55 Wilsonville 5
DNF 306 Brian List Bike Central/Barbur Vet 51 Portland 2

Category 1 Men U45

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 212 Fred mills 38 Portland 6
2 219 Hayden Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 15 Tualatin 6
3 203 Jacob Smith PDX Devo Junior Cycling 15 Portland 6
4 210 Ira Ryan Breadwinner Cycles 42 Portland 6
5 201 Sterling Sobczak Camas Bike and Sport 44 Vancouver 6
6 213 Jonathan Maus 43 Portland 6
7 204 Peter Blenkiron bicycleattorney.com 41 Portland 6
8 200 Jeff Smith Team Lazy Tarantulas 42 Hillsboro 6
9 206 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 43 Vancouver 5
10 217 Shawn Small Ruckus Test Team 34 Portland 5

Category 2 Men 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Laps Notes
1 718 Chris Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 46 Tualatin 6
2 710 Lance Heppler Dialed Cycling Team 48 Vancouver 6
3 738 Brian Little BeerMongers 44 Portland 6
4 703 Mike Hamness Dialed Cycling Team 46 Vancouver 6
5 731 Steve Popp Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 45 portland 6
6 701 Jerry Inscoe Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 49 Lake Oswego 6
7 704 Brian Wise Dialed Cycling Team 47 Vancouver 6
8 700 Matt Hooge 46 Portland 5
9 721 David Rosen Sage Titanium 45 Beaverton 5
10 708 Gabriel Cabatic Trusty Switchblade 42 Portland 5
11 745 Spencer White Stumptown Cycling Club 46 Portland 5
12 707 Nolan Restivo 40 Portland 5
13 711 Abram Hernandez BeerMongers 42 Portland 5
14 742 Andrew Usher Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 40 Portland 5
15 739 Sean Reynolds Team Lazy Tarantulas 46 Portland 5
16 730 Matthew Smith Swift Racing 41 vancouver 5
17 728 James Green 47 Portland 5
18 714 Craig Carter Harder Cycling 48 Portland 5
19 717 Will Cortez 40 Portland 5
20 744 Scott Jerger 49 Portland 5
21 720 Ryan Morgan Trusty Switchblade 44 Portland 5
22 705 Bjorn Clouten Stumptown Cycling Club 48 Happy Valley 5
23 713 Andy Morris Dialed Cycling Team 48 Portland 5
24 726 Scott Barker 49 Portland 5
25 716 Brian Johnson Tuite Bicycle Repair 48 Lake Oswego 5
26 723 Vincent Zitkovich 46 Vancouver 5
DNF 735 Nicholas Leritz Team Lazy Tarantulas 47 Portland 4 Warning-Insufficient Number

Category 2 Men 50-59

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 203 Andy Leritz Team Lazy Tarantulas 51 Portland 5
2 202 Jeffrey Whitaker Cyclepath Racing 52 Portland 5
3 209 Chris Page Metropolis Cycle Repair 50 Brightwood 5
4 201 Rob Russell Camas Bike and Sport 51 Hillsboro 5
5 208 Tim Schauer Sage Titanium 50 Camas 5
6 234 Jeff Standish Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 52 Gresham 5
7 206 Erik Goodfriend Hammer Velo 58 portland 4
8 213 Jeff Steiner Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 52 Portland 4
9 233 Jay Small Dialed Cycling Team 52 Vancouver 4
10 218 James Jonke Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 52 Portland 4
11 223 Brendan Quinlan Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 58 Beaverton 4
12 205 Charles Barrett Cyclepath Racing 51 Portland 4
13 204 Duff Linde Camas Bike and Sport 53 PORTLAND 4
14 224 Neil Carpenter Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 54 Portland 4
15 229 Jason Bietz 52 Sherwood 4
16 200 Edward Knight Cyclepath Racing 50 Battle Ground 4
17 211 David Bussey 54 Canby 4

Category 2 Men 60+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 305 Tom Webb Team Rose City 66 Portland 4
2 303 Dave Burnard 62 Forest Grove 4
3 308 David Luoma Cyclepath Racing 61 Portland 4
4 306 Jeff Hollister Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 60 Portland 4
5 309 Joe Hamilton Rebound/Tireless Velo 62 Vancouver 4
6 311 Russell Speirn Cyclepath Racing 72 Portland 4
7 302 Mark Hildebrandt 62 Tigard 4
8 313 larry stryker The Spokesmen 69 Washougal 4
9 300 John Moyer 69 Portland 4
10 307 Edward Lanton 68 Portland 4

Category 2 Men U40

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 630 Zachary Berkompas Dialed Cycling Team 22 YACOLT 6
2 661 Matt Jamison Grouptrail Cycling 37 Portland 6
3 631 Chad Balthazor BeerMongers 33 Portland 6
4 621 Adam Burgess 25 West Linn 6
5 625 Doug Merritt BeerMongers 38 Portland 6
6 623 Chris Schomaker Grown Rogue Cycling Team 35 Portland 6
7 619 Ben Iwasa Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 34 Portland 6
8 632 Andrew Smith Swift Racing 36 Portland 6
9 651 Matthew Wilkins Team Coastal 33 Portland 5
10 646 Justin Barnhart 38 portland 5
11 626 Carl Aldrich BeerMongers 34 Portland 5
12 618 Dean Bunnell 37 Portland 5
13 633 Cooper Irwin 20 Woodland 5
14 634 Jordan Rickards Dialed Cycling Team 37 Portland 5
15 652 Grant Cowie 35 Ridgefield 5
16 620 Dustin Harder Harder Cycling 39 Portland 5
DNF 662 Conor Fitzgerald 31 Portland 2

Category 2 Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 206 Sharon Anderson Grown Rogue Cycling Team 49 Portland 4
2 220 Rhonda Morin Sorella Forte 52 Gresham 4
3 201 Pam Reid Team Rose City 61 Portland 4
4 209 Suzy Renn Team Slow 48 Portland 4
5 203 Sue Hanna Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 59 Portland 4
6 200 Kathryn Lewis Gladyators 56 Gladstone 4
7 207 Jan Moss Hammer Velo 57 Portland 4
8 205 Shawna Whitton BeerMongers 48 Happy Valley 3

Category 2 Women U45

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 122 Amy Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 43 Portland 4
2 126 Taylor Snider Team Coastal 29 Portland 4
3 120 Erinne Goodell Team Slow 38 Portland 4
4 113 Stephanie Hahn Stumptown Cycling Club 38 Portland 4
5 108 Nita Galambos Tuite Bicycle Repair 37 Portland 4
6 101 Shelly Boelter Cyclepath Racing 40 Portland 4
7 109 Nicole Beckwith 32 Portland 4
8 103 Heather VanValkenburg Cyclepath Racing 43 Vancouver 4
9 104 Kimberly Sass Sorella Forte 39 Portland 4
10 106 Hannah Moore 35 Portland 4
11 107 Whitney Hooker Team Finger 35 The Dalles 4
12 125 Rebecca Hillary Team AF 42 Portland 4
13 102 Maggie Creviston CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 38 Portland 4
14 132 3
15 132 3
DNF 110 Marie Major 36 Vancouver 2

Category 3 Men 10-13

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 671 Benicio Thorne PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 Portland 4
2 664 Halen Harrison PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 Portland 3
3 666 Wyatt Krogh 13 Portland 3
4 658 Henry Tuttle bicycleattorney.com 11 Portland 3
5 667 Issak Walker 10 Vancouver 3
6 650 Hunter Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 11 Portland 3
7 657 Weston Forbes Metropolis Cycle Repair 12 Portland 3
8 670 Kyver Johnecheck 10 Portland 3

Category 3 Men 14-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 601 Benjamin Tai Cyclepath Racing 15 Camas 4
2 603 Tygre Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 16 Tigard 4
3 605 Jacob Hamness 14 Washougal 4
4 622 Aidan Billingsley 15 Vancouver 3
5 604 Caden Alt 16 Vancouver 3
6 617 Collin Small Dialed Cycling Team 15 Vancouver 3
7 621 Rhys Greensted 14 Portland 3

Category 3 Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 627 Geoff Sosebee 34 Portland 4
2 601 Jesse Merrithew 37 Portland 4
3 621 Ethan Furniss Breadwinner Cycles 34 Portland 4
4 603 Tommy Cardwell 37 Portland 4
5 648 Quinlan Pfiffer Team UP 27 Portland 4
6 642 Dean Proteau 34 Portland 4
7 608 Matthew Boelter 39 Hillsboro 4
8 647 Bradley Ling 28 Portland 4
9 640 Martin Joyce 36 Portland 4
10 602 Brad Alderman Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 38 Brush Prairie 4
11 652 Justin Smith Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link 37 Portland 4
12 620 Zach Sample 33 Portland 4
13 651 Roman Rositani 21 Corvallis 4
14 649 Jason Stamp 31 Portland 4
15 635 Adam Shuey 36 Portland 4
16 609 Matt Erdman 38 Portland 4
17 650 Unknown 39 Ridgefield 4
18 616 Drew Trapnell 30 Portland 4
19 630 Dan E Peterson 31 Portland 2

Category 3 Men 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 729 Michael Kolb ANTHM Collective 41 Portland 4
2 709 Joshua Boelter Cyclepath Racing 42 Portland 4
3 731 Steffen Furholm 41 Trout Lake 4
4 702 Jerry Pruiett Dialed Cycling Team 49 Camas 4
5 739 Mike Genovese 43 Portland 4
6 754 Ashley Williams ANTHM Collective 50 Portland 4
7 712 Phillip M Trost Team S+M 42 Battle Ground 4
8 742 Philip Cardwell 49 Portland 4
9 708 Jeff Dill ANTHM Collective 46 Portland 4
10 755 Brad Self Grouptrail Cycling 47 Portland 4
11 727 Barry Pieratt Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 40 Oregon City 4
12 707 Rob Fleskes Harder Cycling 43 Portland 4
13 700 Dean Maclean Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 48 Portland 4
14 713 Jeff Copus Team 10 Barrel 49 portland 4
15 735 Troy Cross 47 Portland 4
16 710 Joe Kim Camas Bike and Sport 41 Washougal 4
17 717 Joseph Hagedorn Grouptrail Cycling 46 Portland 4
18 767 Tom Kay The Spokesmen 43 Portland 4
19 736 Craig DeAmbrose Trusty Switchblade 41 Portland 4
20 719 Tony Ruiz 48 Portland 4
21 762 Fred Ihle 47 Lake Oswego 4
22 703 Chris Boyce 45 Portland 4
23 748 Ben Beyer 41 Portland 4
24 752 Eric Giacchiny 48 Vancouver 4
25 733 Jason Jones Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 44 Portland 4
26 720 Eric Voigt 45 Sandy 4
27 701 John Golden 43 north plains 4
28 711 David Alt 46 Vancouver 4
29 764 Chad Carlton 46 Battle Ground 4
30 763 Sam Rathburn ANTHM Collective 45 Portland 4
31 725 Jason Ekman Dialed Cycling Team 47 Beaverton 4
32 765 Tim Sippel Dialed Cycling Team 44 Vancouver 4
33 716 Tim Root 44 Portland 4
34 715 Larry Coates 45 West Linn 4
35 766 Chris Collins 43 Portland 4
36 705 Sean Cook Cyclepath Racing 46 Portland 4
37 734 Dan McKenna ANTHM Collective 46 Portland 4
38 758 Jamie King Holtey Brown p/b Peak Condition 41 Portland 4
39 761 Brian Carrico The Spokesmen 47 Vancouver 4
40 759 Robby King 41 Portland 4
41 706 Erick Taft Camas Bike and Sport 48 Vancouver 4
42 760 Chris Buehler 41 Portland 4

Category 3 Men 50+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 14 Thomas Royce The Spokesmen 50 Ridgefield 4
2 21 Brian Bogle Dialed Cycling Team 50 Vancouver 4
3 3 Steve Shaw Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 52 Tigard 4
4 27 John Prosser Revenge Cycling & Racing 51 Hillsboro 4
5 36 Brian Schiller 50 Portland 4
6 15 Matt Taini 51 Lake Oswego 4
7 1 Rob Perry 55 Boring 4
8 6 Kim A Neve 61 Portland 4
9 9 Roy Velardi Camas Bike and Sport 60 Camas 4
10 7 Bob Croucher Rebound/Tireless Velo 54 Brush Prairie 4
11 11 David Cady 51 OREGON CITY 4
12 2 Tom Bird 50 Tigard 4
13 5 Thomas Hurst 54 Vancouver 4
14 37 Mark Chasse Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 51 Portland 4
15 13 Bryan Curry 53 Portland 4
16 4 Vincent Plaza 57 Lake Oswego 4
17 17 Jerry Haxby US Military Endurance Sports 55 Vancouver 3

Category 3 Women 10-13

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 762 Madeline Stover PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 Portland 4
2 770 Una Mcfadin PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 Portland 3
3 760 Aleena Knight Cyclepath Racing 12 Battle Ground 3
4 766 Sydney Little BeerMongers 13 Portland 3
5 764 Summer Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 12 tigard 3
6 761 Coco Leritz Team Lazy Tarantulas 10 Portland 3
7 771 Laila Snyder 10 2

Category 3 Women 14-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 710 Emily Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 14 Portland 4
2 711 Hannah Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 14 Portland 4
3 705 Sascha Knight Cyclepath Racing 15 Battle Ground 4
4 712 3
5 708 Emma Royce The Spokesmen 17 Ridgefield 3
6 706 Spring Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 14 Tigard 3

Category 3 Women 19+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 303 Stephanie Spiak Team 10 Barrel 46 Portland 4
2 329 Mari Little BeerMongers 39 Portland 4
3 333 Kaya Lydamore Battlekats 28 portland 4
4 309 Jocelyn Gary 41 Portland 4
5 341 Sarah Layton Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 36 Portland 4
6 335 Sally Loughridge Hammer Velo 50 Portand 4
7 316 Christy Hawkins Team AF 41 portland 4
8 302 Jamie Keiser Sorella Forte 48 Vancouver 4
9 319 Carrie Hutchison Cyclepath Racing 42 Portland 4
10 340 Milli Chennell Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 36 Portland 3
11 321 Cindy Bianchini 48 Portland 3
12 314 Manda Lo 43 Portland 3
13 304 Karon Rakoz Camas Bike and Sport 58 Vancouver 3
14 342 Suzanne Leta BeerMongers 37 Portland 3

Clydesdale

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 829 Dylan VanWeelden 4
2 808 Josh Snyder Marys Bicycle Club 37 Corvallis 4
3 825 Sean McGhee Team Lazy Tarantulas 34 Cornelius 4
4 809 David Gulick 40 Portland 4
5 811 Jon Pearson Sage Titanium 52 Happy valley 4
6 807 Jon Coney 48 Portland 4
7 810 Raymond Egan The Spokesmen 42 Portland 4
8 812 Michael Clark Stumptown Cycling Club 49 Portland 4
9 803 Mark Sather Team 10 Barrel 47 Tigard 4
10 821 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 44 Portland 4
11 804 Mark Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 46 Tigard 4
12 824 Bryan Smith 46 Portland 4
13 800 Mike Reddig Dialed Cycling Team 47 Camas 4
14 814 Jeff Tedder Hammer Velo 58 Vancouver 4
15 828 Todd Engblom-Stryker The Spokesmen 43 Vancouver 4
16 806 Michael Fox 48 Portland 4
17 802 Daniel Pungor 39 Portland 4
18 822 Reid Blomquist 30 Milwaukie 4
19 827 Jake Rahner 44 Beaverton 3
DNF 826 John Hughes Canby 1

Elite Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps Notes
1 2 Andrew Coe 37 Portland 6 Warning-Insufficient Number
2 6 Shannon Skerritt 47 Portland 6
3 5 Mitchell Trux PDX TI 38 Portland 6
4 11 Stephen Hartzel Breadwinner Cycles 35 Portland 6
5 12 Doug Wilmes 38 Portland 6
6 4 Felipe Nystrom 35 Vancouver 6
7 17 Paul Furst Dialed Cycling Team 20 Vancouver 6
8 19 Lucas Strain 25 Portland 6
9 18 Jeremy Russell 36 Portland 6
10 3 Paul Johnson Ruckus Test Team 30 Portland 6
11 20 Kyle Mensing Stages Cycling 31 Portland 6
12 21 Evan Murphy 30 Portland 6

Elite/Category 1 Women

Num Name Team Age City Laps Notes
1 67 Anne Davis Usher Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 39 Portland 6
2 61 Laura Trace Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 52 Portland 6
3 60 lindsay jackson 41 Lake Oswego 5
4 63 Aliza Richman Portland 5
5 68 Megan Faris 37 Portland 5
6 72 Jennifer Haliewicz Metropolis Cycle Repair 30 Portland 5 Warning-Insufficient Number

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 16 Stephen Hartzel Breadwinner Cycles 35 Portland 5
2 8 Kyle Mensing Stages Cycling 31 Portland 5
3 1 Spencer Bushnell Team Lazy Tarantulas 37 Portland 5
4 4 James Tervo Team S+M 48 Portland 5
5 53 Ryan Weaver 41 Portland 5
6 14 Craig Ruby Tuite Bicycle Repair 48 Portland 5
7 15 Nat Johnson 40 Portland 5
8 18 Daniel Shaw 32 Portland 5
9 17 Pete Rubijono 42 Portland 5
10 52 Byron Breeden 42 5
11 19 John Gulick 42 Portland 5
12 32 Steven Thorne 57 Portland 5
13 22 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 43 Vancouver 5
14 26 John Napier Metropolis Cycle Repair 57 Camas 5
15 50 Aaron Radspinner Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 47 Beaverton 5
16 49 Kyle Ireton ANTHM Collective 30 Portland 4
17 12 Bob Rakoz Camas Bike and Sport 56 Vancouver 4
18 41 Joshua Kubisch Team Lazy Tarantulas 42 Portland 4
19 21 Vincent Zitkovich 46 Vancouver 4
20 13 Mark Stoller Stumptown Cycling Club 57 Portland 4
21 51 David German Hammer Velo 53 Portland 4
22 23 Scott Barker 49 Portland 4
23 36 Isaac Frost 35 portland 4
24 30 Suzy Renn Team Slow 49 Portland 4
25 5 Eric Stolberg ANTHM Collective 51 Portland 3